Awards

  • ULI Global Awards for Excellence, Moscow Street Program, winner
  • 2019
  • Architectuurprijs Leuven, Sluispark (BE), nominated
  • 2019
  • Water Resilience Award, Nijverdal, winner
  • 2019
  • Best Public Space Award, Binnenrotte Rotterdam (NL), winner
  • 2018
  • WAN Awards, Re-think Athens, winner
  • 2018
  • Mies van der Rohe Award, Katwijk Coastal Defense, nominated
  • 2017
  • International Park Institute (USA), award for architectural achievement, Katwijk Coastal Defense, winner
  • 2017
  • BNA Dutch Best Building of the year award, winner
  • 2016
  • Falco Best Public Space award, Kustzone Katwijk (NL), winner
  • 2015
  • Prof. Dr. Ir. J.F. Agemaprijs 2015, Kustzone Katwijk (NL), finalist
  • 2015
  • Rijnlandse Architectuur award, Kustzone Katwijk (NL), winner
  • 2015
  • Gouden Piramide (price for inspiring governance), Kustzone Katwijk (NL), finalist
  • 2015
  • Falco Best Public Space award, Catharina Amaliapark (NL), finalist
  • 2014
  • Russian National Award on Landscape Architecture (RUS), Brateevo, winner
    Category conceptual design
  • 2011
  • Lamp awards (ES), Domplein, finalist
  • 2011
  • Xi’an 2012 horticultral expo (CN), winner Gold Design Award Xi’an, Xi’an Gold water Award and the International Horticulture Expo Silver Award
  • 2011
  • Groene stad award, Westerkade (NL), nomination
  • 2011
  • Delta Water Award, Zealand Energetic Recreation (NL), nomination
  • 2009
  • European Landscape award Rosa Barba, CCCB Barcelona, Melaan Mechelen (BE), nomination
  • 2008
  • Earthquake Memorial Park, Sichuan (CN), third prize
  • 2008
  • Grand Army Plaza, New York (USA), finalist
  • 2008
  • Fieldwork European Selection of most interesting landscape architecture projects, Afrikaanderplein Rotterdam (NL)
  • 2008
  • Fieldwork European Selection of most interesting landscape architecture projects, Melaan Mechelen (BE)
  • 2008
  • Dutch Design Award Public Space, category 'design for all', Afrikaanderplein Rotterdam (NL), nomination
  • 2006
  • Waterfront, invited competition, Hamburg (DE), finalist
  • 2006
  • Omgevings Architectuur Prijs (national public space award), first prize, Afrikaanderplein Rotterdam
  • 2006
  • Fieldwork European Selection of most interesting landscape architecture projects, Van Heekplein Enschede (NL)
  • 2006
  • SI award, best projects of maintenance after five years, nomination, Zutphen
  • 2005
  • Selection of best market of the Netherlands, Van Heekplein Enschede, first prize
  • 2004
  • Dutch Design Award, category Public Space, Van Heekplein Enschede (NL), nomination
  • 2004
  • Award innovative cycle route, Province Zeeland, North Sea Cycle Route, Breskens (NL)-Adinkerke (BE), winner
  • 2003
  • Dutch design award Public Space, IJsselkade Doesburg (NL), first prize
  • 2003
  • Betonprijs, IJsselkade Doesburg (NL), first prize
  • 2001
  • Habiforum, best project integrating ecological, recreational and economical functions, nomination, Kustzone West Zeeuws Vlaanderen
  • 2000
  • Omgevings Architectuur Prijs (national public space award) nomination and publics favourite, Enschede Station Area (NL)
  • 1995
  • DLG, Vision on dealing with the landscape, Waterland, second prize
  • 1994
  • The reduction of Groningen (NL), first prize
  • 1993

Competitions

  • Katwijk (NL), Mient Kooltuin, winner
  • 2019
  • Groningen (NL), Zernike Campus mid section, winner
  • 2015
  • Mortsel (BE), Fort 4, winner
  • 2015
  • London (UK), Meridian Water, winner
  • 2015
  • München (DE), Am Hirschgarten, winner
  • 2015
  • Heist-op-den-Berg (BE), Hof van Riemen, winner
  • 2014
  • Athens (GR), 'Re-think Athens – towards a new city center', winner
  • 2013
  • Kortrijk (BE), Houtmarkt, winner
  • 2012
  • Glostrub (DK), Ejby Campus, winner
  • 2012
  • Utrecht (NL), Jaarbeursplein, winner
  • 2012
  • Leuven (BE), Sluispark, winner
  • 2012
  • Wetteren (BE), Scheldebrug, winner
  • 2011
  • Dax (FR), Fontaine Chaude, winner
  • 2011
  • Tongeren (BE), Pliniuspark, winner
  • 2011
  • Mechelen (BE), St. Libertuskerk, winner
  • 2011
  • Rouen (FR), Aménagement des quais bas / rive droite, 2nd price
  • 2010
  • Basel (CH), Gestaltungskonzept Innenstadt, winner
  • 2010
  • Mechelen (BE), Vlietenmuseum, winner
  • 2010
  • Bordeaux (FR), St. Michel, 2nd price
  • 2010
  • Leuven (BE), Vaartkom, winner
  • 2009
  • Middelburg (NL), Molenwaterpark, winner
  • 2009
  • London (UK), Greenwich Cutty Sark Gardens, winner
  • 2009
  • Skovshoved (DK), Harbor, winner ex aequo
  • 2008
  • London (UK), Croydon Wellesley Road and Park Lane, winner
  • 2008
  • Mechelen (BE), Korenmarkt, winner
  • 2008
  • Vlissingen (NL), Bellamypark, winner
  • 2008
  • Luxembourg (LU), Public space Grünewald Kirchberg, winner
  • 2008
  • Xi'an, (CN), Park New Silk Road, western destinations, cultural exchange western Europe and China, in collaboration with NOX architects, winner
  • 2007
  • Holstebro (DK), Storaa Stream, in collaboration with Schul, winner
  • 2006
  • Dubai, (United Arab Emirates), RTA Tower, in collaboration with Zwarts en Jansma architecten, winner
  • 2006
  • Utrecht (NL), Domplein, winner
  • 2006
  • Ghent (BE), Ledeberg, winner
  • 2006
  • Ghent (BE), Site Flanders Expo, winner
  • 2006
  • Mechelen (BE), Design contest on Euroshopping, winner
  • 2005
  • Utrecht (NL), National Railway Company, design contest on the Inktpot patio, winner
  • 2004
  • Ede (NL), city center, design contest on three squares, winner
  • 2001
  • Hoofddorp (NL), city center, design contest on the Van Stamplein, winner
  • 2001
  • Limos Nijmegen (NL), Design contest on former military area, winner
  • 1999
  • Hannover (DE), Expo 2000, nomination
  • 1998