Prijzen

  • Winnaar 2016 in de Landschapsarchitectuurbranche uitgeroepen door Nationale Business Succes Award Instituut
  • 2016
  • Falco award beste openbare ruimte 2015, Kustzone Katwijk, winnaar
  • 2015
  • Prof. Dr. Ir. J.F. Agemaprijs 2015, Kustzone Katwijk, finalist
  • 2015
  • Rijnlandse Architectuur prijs, Kustzone Katwijk, winnaar
  • 2015
  • Gouden Piramide (prijs voor inspirerend opdrachtgeverschap), Kustzone Katwijk, finalist
  • 2015
  • Falco award beste openbare ruimte 2014, Catharina Amaliapark, finalist
  • 2014
  • Russian National Award on Landscape Architecture (RUS), Brateevo, winner
    Category conceptual design
  • 2011
  • Lamp awards (ES), Domplein, finalist
  • 2011
  • Xi’an 2012 horticultral expo (CN), winner Gold Design Award Xi’an, Xi’an Gold water Award and the International Horticulture Expo Silver Award
  • 2011
  • Groene stad award, Westerkade, nominatie
  • 2011
  • Delta Water Award, nomination, Zealand Energetic Recreation
  • 2009
  • European Landscape award Rosa Barba, CCCB Barcelona, nomination, Melaan Mechelen (Belgium)
  • 2008
  • Earthquake Memorial Park, third prize, Sichuan (China)
  • 2008
  • Grand Army Plaza, finalist, New York (USA)
  • 2008
  • Fieldwork European Selection of most interesting landscape architecture projects, Afrikaanderplein Rotterdam
  • 2008
  • Fieldwork European Selection of most interesting landscape architecture projects, Melaan Mechelen, (Belgium)
  • 2008
  • Dutch design award Public Space, nomination category 'design for all', Afrikaanderplein Rotterdam
  • 2006
  • Waterfront, invited competition, finalist, Hamburg (Germany)
  • 2006
  • Omgevings Architectuur Prijs (national public space award), first prize, Afrikaanderplein Rotterdam
  • 2006
  • Fieldwork European Selection of most interesting landscape architecture projects, Van Heekplein Enschede
  • 2006
  • SI award, best projects of maintenance after five years, nomination, Zutphen
  • 2005
  • Selection of best market of the Netherlands, first prize, Van Heekplein Enschede
  • 2004
  • Dutch design award Public Space, nomination, Van Heekplein Enschede
  • 2004
  • Award innovative cycle route, Province Zeeland, winner North Sea Cycle Route, Breskens (NL)-Adinkerke (B)
  • 2003
  • Dutch design award Public Space, first prize, IJsselkade Doesburg
  • 2003
  • Betonprijs, first prize, IJsselkade Doesburg
  • 2001
  • Habiforum, best project integrating ecological, recreational and economical functions, nomination, Kustzone West Zeeuws Vlaanderen
  • 2000
  • Omgevings Architectuur Prijs (national public space award)nomination and publics favourite, Enschede Station Area
  • 1995
  • DLG, Vision on dealing with the landscape, second prize, Waterland
  • 1994
  • The reduction of Groningen, first prize, Groningen
  • 1993

Competities

  • Groningen (NL) Zernike Campus mid section, winner
  • 2015
  • Mortsel (BE) Fort 4, winner
  • 2015
  • London (UK) Meridian Water, winner
  • 2015
  • München (Germany) Am Hirschgarten, winner
  • 2015
  • Utrecht (NL) Oosterspoorbaan tracé, winner
  • 2014
  • Berlin (Germany), Kreuzberg, winner
  • 2014
  • Heist-op-den-Berg (Belgium), Hof van Riemen, winner
  • 2014
  • Athens (Greece), “ Rethink Athens – towards a new city center”, winner
  • 2013
  • Kortrijk (Belgium) Houtmarkt, winner
  • 2012
  • Glostrub (Denmark) Ejby Campus, winner
  • 2012
  • Utrecht (Netherlands) Jaarbeursplein, winner
  • 2012
  • Leuven (Belgium) Sluispark, winner
  • 2012
  • Wetteren (Belgium) Scheldebrug, winner
  • 2011
  • Dax (France) Fontaine Chaude, winner
  • 2011
  • Tongeren (Belgium) Pliniuspark, winner
  • 2011
  • Mechelen (Belgium) St. Libertuskerk, winner
  • 2011
  • Rouen (France) Aménagement des quais bas / rive gauche, 2nd price
  • 2010
  • Basel Gestaltungskonzept Innenstadt, winner
  • 2010
  • Mechelen (Belgium) Vlietenmuseum, winner
  • 2010
  • Bordeaux (France) St Michel, 2nd price
  • 2010
  • Leuven (Belgium) Vaartkom, winner
  • 2009
  • Middelburg Molenwaterpark, winner
  • 2009
  • London (UK) Greenwich Cutty Sark Gardens, winner
  • 2009
  • Skovshoved (Denmark) Harbour, winner ex aequo
  • 2008
  • London (UK) Croydon Wellesley Road and Park Lane, winner
  • 2008
  • Mechelen (Belgium) Korenmarkt, winner
  • 2008
  • Vlissingen, Bellamypark, winner
  • 2008
  • Public space Gruenewald Kirchberg, Luxemburg (Luxemburg), winner
  • 2008
  • Park New Silk Road, western destinations, Xi'an, (China), Park New Silk Road, cultural exchange western Europe and China, in collaboration with NOX architects, winner
  • 2007
  • Storaa Stream, Holstebro (Denmark), in collaboration with Schul, winner
  • 2006
  • RTA, Dubai, (United Arab Emirates), RTA Tower, in collaboration with Zwarts en Jansma architecten, winner
  • 2006
  • Domplein Utrecht, winner
  • 2006
  • Gent, (Belgium) Ledeberg, winner
  • 2006
  • Gent, (Belgium) Site Flanders Expo, winner
  • 2006
  • Euroshopping Mechelen, (Belgium), Design contest on Euroshopping, winner
  • 2005
  • Utrecht, National Railway Company, Design contest on the Inktpot patio, winner
  • 2004
  • Utrecht, National Railway Company, Design contest on the Inktpot patio, winner
  • 2004
  • Ede, city center Design contest on three squares, winner
  • 2001
  • Hoofddorp, city center, Design contest on the Van Stamplein, winner
  • 2001
  • Limos Nijmegen Design contest on former military area, winner
  • 1999
  • Hannover, (Germany), Expo 2000, nomination
  • 1998